skip navigation Go to home page


Join the PDA
Benefits of Membership

Subscribe
to PDA announcements and Facebook Group

Search
the PDA web site


Annual Reunion
When and where is the next reunion? Also info on past reunions

Online Store
Merchandise with PDA Crest

Members-Only
Newsletters, Bylaws, Directory, geneological database, and more

About the PDA
Purpose, committees, officers, contact us

Research
Family history, geanealogy, presentations.

Isle of Jersey
About the island, more...

Family History Tours


Go to home pageGo to home page

 

 
Poindexter Descendants Association Poindexter Descendants Association Screen readers, skip to the Table of Contents
 

Family History and Research

Bibliography of Jean Poindestre


"Caesarea - A Discourse of the Island of Jersey"
See our
Publications page.

Other manuscripts by Jean Poingdestre in the 1600's, Jean was a half-Uncle of our immigrant, George. He served as Latin Secretary to Charles l and as Lt. Bailiff of Jersey.

 

 


UK National Register of Archives, Historical Manuscripts Commission (directions to search room)

		Jean Poingdestre
        (1609-1691) Historian Writer On Jersey
        1627-29: notebook kept while student
        National Library of Wales, Department of Manuscripts and Records
        Reference : NLW MS 6521A
        NRA 34361 Mansel Franklen

Oxford OLIS Live and Bodleian Pre-1920 Catalogues

Record 1

           Title: Les commentaires sur l'ancienne coutume de Normandie 
                  par Jean  Poingdestre, avec une notice biogr. de l'auteur 
                  [by E.T. Nicolle]. 
          Author: Poingdestre, Jean. 
       Publisher: St.-Helier 1907
            Date: 1907
     Description: cm.24
     Other Names: Nicolle, Edmund Toulmin, ed. 
        Holdings: Location: Law Library LAW Main Libr  
                  Call Number: LAW Retro Staff
             LCN: 14325587
Record #2
           Title: 'Cesarea or A discourse of the island of 
                  Jersey', ed. par W.  Nicolle. 
          Author: Poingdestre, Jean. 
       Publisher: St.-Helier 1889
            Date: 1889
     Description: cm.24
          Series: Soc. jersiaise, publ. 10me
     Other Names: Nicolle, William, ed. 
        Holdings: Location: Bodleian BOD F Floor  
                  Call Number: G.A.Isl. 40 16
             LCN: 14325646

To add content to the PDA Web Site's Family History and Research section, contact the webmaster.

Back to Family History and Research Index

 

text reader, jump to navigation bar

Updated July 3, 2017

All Rights Reserved, Poindexter Descendants Association
www.poindexterfamily.org